Safer Web Privacy Policy

Thanks for using Safer Web. Here we describe how Reason Cybersecurity Ltd. collects, uses and handles your information when you use Safer Web (the “Software” or “Safer Web”). Your use of Safer Web is indicating that such updated terms and conditions are accepted and agreed by you.

This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and is subject to the Terms of Service (“Terms”): https://www.reasonlabs.com/platform/products/safer-web/terms.

Please note that you are not legally required to provide us with any personal data, and may do so (or avoid doing so) at your own discretion. If you wish not to accept these terms and conditions or any update thereto, or you do not wish to provide us with your personal data, or to have it processed by us or any of our service providers your only recourse is not to download or use the Software and uninstall it. As we may make available certain content, software or services of third parties, it is clarified that such content, software and services are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Any use or download of the Software by you, is indicating that you consent to our use of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

1. What kind of information do we use and collect?

  1. When using Safer Web, we may use and collect information of technical nature, including your IP address, activity log of your use of the Software, user agent, information about your browser and operating system.

    In addition, when purchasing the Software, your email address and name, as provided by you, will be collected by us and will be used by our Third Party Service Providers for processing payments, and by us for sending you messages about Safer Web, if applicable, and for promotional purposes.

  2. We use technologies like cookies and pixel tags to provide, improve, protect and promote the Software. For example, cookies help us with things like understanding how you are interacting with the Software, and improving them based on that information. You can set your browser to not accept cookies.
  3. Unless you disable the Software, it may access and/or collect certain data as specified below: (i) time and date of certain events related to the Software (such as launching and scanning, updating and uninstalling the Software), and the features of the Software you use the most; (ii) certain information of technical nature, such as, your IP Address, operating system, browser type and version. Further, if you chose to purchase the Premium Edition of the Software, we will combine your information with all the foregoing information.
  4. If you are located in the European Economic Area, United Kingdom, and Switzerland, the following provisions apply to you:
    1. We act as a controller and process personal data as necessary for the performance of our contract with you. Accordingly, we will process your personal data as necessary to operate our Software, and to reply to your queries.
    2. Legal necessity - We may process your information for compliance with applicable legal obligations.
  5. Data subject rights - Please note that you have the right to request access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data we process as controllers, or to restrict or to object to processing of your personal data in accordance with the provisions of the GDPR. In order to submit a request for accessing and/or deleting your information, please follow the below instructions: Please send us an email to contact data_requests@reasonlabs.com. Following internal verification, you will receive a return email which will include a link to a data request page, where you are welcome to submit your request for accessing/deleting your personal data and it will be promptly addressed by our support team. Please note that we will process your request subject to verification of your identity.
  6. Complaint to supervisory authority - You also have the right to file a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority (e.g. of your country or domicile) where we have not addressed your concerns.
  7. We will store information collected from you as long as you are using our Software. Once you delete our Software, please send an erasure request in accordance with the above procedure.

2. How we use the collected information

We use the information collected from you as necessary for the performance and facilitation of our Software, including for the following purposes:

  1. To provide, support and operate the Software as well as to further develop, enhance and improve our Software and your user experience with our Software.
  2. To communicate with you, including for support purposes, and for sending you Software-related information such as invoices, updates, security alerts.
  3. To comply with applicable legal obligations.
  4. To detect and prevent fraud, security and other issues of technical nature.
  5. We may also use or share your information to operate our business, including for debugging, support, security, billing and auditing, business analysis and improving our Software (as more fully described in Section 3 below).

3. How do we share information?

  1. If we have a good faith belief that disclosure is permitted by law or is reasonably required to: (i) comply with any law, regulation or legal requirement by any court or regulatory or governmental authority, or such other disclosures reasonable required to establish, protect, maintain or exercise our legal rights; or (ii) enforce this Privacy Policy or any agreement between you and us. In the event of an event of a merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets, your information may be transferred or sold.
  2. Third Parties. We may engage certain third parties in connection with maintenance, analysis, audit, payment and development services. We may provide such third parties with your information. The third parties we are currently engaging are:
    1. NextDNS, as the DNS resolver providing the DNS services. You can read about NextDNS’s practices with respect to the protection of your information at: https://nextdns.io/privacy. Please note that by default, NextDNS stores statistical usage data based on the last three (3) months of use. You can customize that value via the Statistics tab included in the Safer Web;
    2. Google Analytics to analyze and monitor our performance. Google’s privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy;
    3. Cleverbridge to process your payment if you choose to purchase our services. Cleverbridge’s privacy policy is available at: https://store.reasonsecurity.com/1679/?scope=opprivacy&id=HxXbhhHD5m
    4. Amazon Web Services, Inc. servers to process your information. You can read about the measures taken by Amazon to protect the security of their servers and your information at: https://aws.amazon.com/security/;
    5. Zendesk to provide you with support services. Zendesk’s privacy policy is available at: https://www.zendesk.com/company/customers-partners/privacy-policy;
    6. Mailchimp, for providing email related services. Mailchimp’s privacy policy is available at: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy;
    7. Sendgrid, for providing email related services. Sendgrid’s privacy policy is available at: https://www.twilio.com/legal/privacy;
  3. In the event of a merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets, your information may be transferred or sold.
  4. With our corporate affiliates - from which we receive services, such as IT, security, storage, and other internal operations.
  5. To detect and prevent fraud, security and other issues of technical nature.
  6. To protect our rights as well as the rights of our users.

4. Children

We do not knowingly collect or maintain personal information collected online from children under the age of 13, except to the extent that the U.S. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act permits us to collect and maintain such information without parental consent. If you believe your child has provided us with personal information that is covered by the U.S. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act without your required consent, please contact us at https://www.reasonlabs.com/contact-us and we will make reasonable efforts to delete the information from our records. Our services may link to other websites. Please be advised that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites as those may have different privacy policies and terms of use and are not associated with us. You agree that we cannot control these websites and we will not be responsible for any use of such websites.

5. GDPR Data Subject Rights

If you are located in the European Economic Area, United Kingdom, and Switzerland, the following provisions apply to you –

We act as controllers and process personal information as necessary for the performance of our agreement with you.

When we process your personal information upon your usage of our Software, we do so on the basis of your consent. Providing such personal information and using our Software, as well as your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and our Terms, shall be deemed as your consent to the processing of your personal Information for all purposes detailed under this Privacy Policy. If you wish to revoke your consent, please contact us at support@reasonlabs.com.

We may also process your personal information in order to comply with applicable legal requirements and/or obligations, and to support our legitimate interests in developing, maintaining and improving our Software.

Please note that you have the following rights: (i) to request access to the personal information that we hold about you, (ii) to block or restrict the processing of your personal information, (iii) to ask that we erase or rectify your personal information (that we process as controllers), and (iv) to withdraw your consent for the processing your personal information.

To submit a request for exercising your rights, please contact us at the following address: support@reasonlabs.com. Note that the processing of your request is subject to verification of your identity.

If we have not addressed your concerns, note that you also have a right to file a complaint with the applicable supervisory authority (e.g. of your domicile or country).

Note that we will transfer your information to the United States based on the Standard Contractual Clauses. If you wish to receive a copy of these clauses, please contact us through the below contact details.

6. CCPA Data Subject Rights

The California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) provides California residents with certain rights over their personal information (subject to certain exceptions), such as: (a) you may ask that we disclose certain information about our collection and/or use of your personal information during the past 12 months; (b) you may ask that we delete the personal information we have collected from you and retained; (c) you may opt-out of the ‘sale’ of your personal information by a business; (d) we shall not unlawfully discriminate against you for exercising the above mentioned rights. To submit a request for exercising your rights, please contact us at the following address: support@reasonlabs.com. Note that the processing of your request is subject to verification of your identity.

For purposes of the CCPA, this clause shall serve as a notice of the right to opt-out of ‘sale’ of personal information.

Note that we may disclose personal information to third parties that are business partners or authorized Service Providers, who have accepted our contractual limitations as to their disclosure, use and retention of such personal information.

7. Retention of Personal Information

We will store the personal information collected from you for as long as it is reasonably necessary for us to provide you with the Software, or for as long as we have a legitimate interest to do so, but not longer than required or permitted by law.

8. How can we modify this Privacy Policy?

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time, and will post the most current version on our website. Accordingly, please visit this Privacy Policy regularly to check for any changes.

9. How can you contact us?

If you have any questions, comments or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy and/or our practices, please send an e-mail to https://www.reasonslabs.com/contact-us.